Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Independent variable frequencies by levels of depression and P value of Mann-Whitney test

From: Demographic and clinical predictors of depressive symptoms among incarcerated women

Variables P value Category N Depression levels
     No depression Light Mild Severe
     N % N % N % N %
Age 0.206 Under 29 52 08 15.4 15 29 19 36.5 10 19.1
   ≥30 48 10 20.8 18 37.6 10 20.8 10 20.8
Ethnicity 0.704 Caucasian 65 13 20 19 29.3 18 27.7 15 23
   Non-Caucasian 35 5 14.3 14 40 11 31.4 5 14.3
Educational level 0.492 Up to complete fundamental education 59 10 17 20 34 14 23.7 15 25.3
   Above 41 8 19.5 13 31.7 15 36.6 5 12.2
Eating Habits 0.000 No alterations 47 13 27.7 20 42.5 10 21.3 4 8.5
   Alterations 53 5 9.4 13 24.5 19 35.9 16 30.2
Sleep 0.000 No alterations 68 18 26.5 22 32.4 19 27.9 9 13.2
   Alterations 32    11 34.4 10 31.2 11 34.4
Tobacco 0.290 No 42 5 12 21 50 12 28.5 04 9.5
   Yes 58 13 22.4 12 20.7 17 29.3 16 27.6
Comorbidities 0.155 No 45 11 24.5 14 31.1 15 33.3 5 11.1
   Yes 55 7 12.7 19 34.5 14 25.5 15 27.3
Religion 0.810 Practicing 57 12 21 20 35 12 21 13 23
   Not practicing 42 6 24.3 13 32 16 38 7 16.7
Marital status 0.358 Married 45 8 17.8 11 24.5 18 40 8 17.7
   No married 55 10 18.2 22 40 11 20 12 21.8
Visitors 0.322 Yes 49 11 22.5 14 28.6 18 36.7 6 12.2
   No 51 7 13.7 19 37.3 11 21.6 14 27.4
Total    100 18   33   29   20