Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Distribution of people living with HIV/AIDS at Hawassa University Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, Hawassa, Ethiopia, 2016/2017

From: Prevalence and associated factors of depression among patients with HIV/AIDS in Hawassa, Ethiopia, cross-sectional study

Characteristics Category Frequency Percent (%)
Sex Male 129 29
Female 272 71
Age 18–34 141 36.8
35–44 149 38.9
45–54 62 16.2
> 54 31 8.1
Residence Urban 340 88.8
Rural 43 11.2
Religion Protestant 160 41.8
Orthodox 193 50.4
Muslim 29 7.6
Educational level Unable to write and read 68 17.8
Primary education (grade 1–8) 138 36
Secondary education (grade 9–12) 110 28.7
Tertiary education (college and above) 67 17.5
Ethnicity Sidama 48 12.5
Oromo 88 23.0
Amhara 93 24.3
Wolaita 102 26.6
Gurage 32 8.4
Other 20 5.2
Marital status Single 69 18.0
Married 178 46.5
Separated 19 5.0
Divorced 45 11.7
Widowed/widower 72 18.8
Occupation status Merchant 76 19.8
Government employee 65 17.0
Privet employee 71 18.5
Day laborer 33 8.6
Student 17 4.4
House wife 96 25.1
Jobless 25 6.5
Monthly income < 735ETB per month 199 52.0
735–1176ETBper month 49 12.8
> 1176ETB per month 135 35.2