Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of women in postnatal period among health centers of Dessie town, Ethiopia 2019

From: The association of intimate partner violence with postpartum depression in women during their first month period of giving delivery in health centers at Dessie town, 2019

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Age 15–24 81 21.4
25–34 195 51.6
≥ 35 102 27.0
Religion Muslim 234 61.9
Orthodox 118 31.2
Catholic/protestant 26 6.8
Marital status Married and live with husband 283 74.9
Single 49 13
Divorced/widowed/separated 46 12.1
Educational status No formal education 11 2.9
Primary education 65 17.2
Secondary education 140 37
Diploma and above 162 42.9
Occupational status Government employee 98 25.9
Private employed 74 19.6
Unemployed and housewife 179 47.4
Student 27 7.1
Average monthly income (USD) of family < 35.7$ 8 2.1
35.7$–89.3$ 68 18
89.4$–178.6$ 167 44.2
> 178.6$ 135 35.7
Social support Poor 63 16.7
Good 315 83.3
  1. 1$ = 28ETB, the exchange amount of Ethiopian birr to the USA dollar at the time of data collection