Skip to main content

Table 4 Substances use characteristics among women in postnatal period at health centers of Dessie town, Ethiopia 2019

From: The association of intimate partner violence with postpartum depression in women during their first month period of giving delivery in health centers at Dessie town, 2019

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Ever used substance Yes 227 60.1
No 151 39.9
Ever use of khat Yes 149 39.4
No 229 60.6
Ever use of alcohol Yes 78 20.6
No 300 79.4
Current use of substance Yes 87 23
No 291 77
Current use of khat Yes 62 16.4
No 316 83.6
Current use of alcohol Yes 25 6.6
No 353 93.4