Skip to main content

Table 1 Description of socio-demographic and clinical characteristics of caregivers (n = 406)

From: Burden among caregivers of people with mental illness at Jimma University Medical Center, Southwest Ethiopia: a cross-sectional study

Variables Category n %
Mean age (± SD)   38.45 ± 12.03  
Median income (IQR)   50.00/50.00  
Median duration of care (IQR) in years   3.00/6.00  
Mean duration of stay with patient in 24 h   7.52 ± 3.25  
Mean social support (OSSS) ± (SD)   8.14 ± 3.38  
Mean stigma (PSS) ± (SD)   14.02 ± 6.81  
Sex Male 264 65.0
Female 142 35.0
Marital status Single 112 27.6
Married 275 67.7
Others 19 4.7
Religion Muslim 268 66.0
Orthodox 91 22.4
Othersa 47 11.6
Ethnicity Oromo 291 71.7
Amhara 46 11.3
SNNPe 41 10.1
Othersb 28 6.9
Educational status Not educated 118 29.1
1–8th grade 118 29.1
9–12th grade 84 20.7
College/above 86 21.2
Occupation Farmer 161 39.7
Gov’t employee 70 17.2
Private employee 77 19.0
Unemployed 87 21.4
Othersd 11 2.7
Residence area Urban 203 50
Rural 203 50
Relation to the patient Parent 156 38.4
Spouse 43 10.6
Sibling 130 32.0
Child 56 13.8
Othersc 21 5.2
Known diagnosed medical illness Yes 18 4.4
No 388 95.6
  1. aProtestant, catholic, seven adventist, etc.
  2. bTigre, Gambella, Benshangul gumz, etc.
  3. cAunt, uncle, friends and neighbor
  4. dDaily laborer, other informal jobs
  5. eSouthern nation nationalities and people like Gurage, Siltie, Keffa, Yem, etc.