Skip to main content

Table 2 Pregnancy, newborn and birth-related factors of women in postnatal period at health centers of Dessie town

From: The association of intimate partner violence with postpartum depression in women during their first month period of giving delivery in health centers at Dessie town, 2019

Independent variable Category Frequency Percentage
Gravidity Primigravida 121 32.0
Multigravida 257 68.0
Parity Primipara 124 32.8
Multipara 254 67.2
Miscarriage and stillbirths Yes 17 4.5
No 361 95.5
Pregnancy-related problem Yes 31 8.2
No 347 91.8
Mode of delivery Vaginal delivery 273 72.2
Cesarean section 54 14.3
Instrumental 51 13.5
Pregnancy status Planned 248 65.6
Not planned 130 34.4
New born gender Female 189 50.0
Male 189 50.0
Desired gender of the newborn Female 203 53.7
Male 175 46.3
Satisfaction with the newborn gender Satisfied 320 84.7
Dissatisfied 58 15.3
Gestational age of baby at birth ≥ 37 weeks 339 89.7
< 37 weeks 39 10.3
Weight of baby at birth < 2500 g 35 9.3
≥ 2500 g 343 90.7
Baby disease/defect Yes 24 6.3
No 354 93.7
Current baby feeding practice Breast feeding 292 77.2
Formula feeding 23 6.1
Both 63 16.7
Depression during pregnancy Yes 87 23
No 291 77