Skip to main content

Table 3 Husband/partner-related factors of women in postnatal period at health centers of Dessie town, Ethiopia 2019

From: The association of intimate partner violence with postpartum depression in women during their first month period of giving delivery in health centers at Dessie town, 2019

Independent variable Category Frequency Percentage
Relationship with partner Poor 31 8.2
Good 347 91.8
Help and support from husband Poor 56 14.8
Good 322 85.2
Relationship with mother-in-law Poor 137 36.2
Good 241 63.8
Current alcoholism in husband Yes 101 26.7
No 277 73.3
Husband education Yes 353 93.4
No 24 6.6
Husbands occupational status Employed 345 91.3
Unemployed 32 8.7
Psychiatric problem in husband Yes 7 1.8
No 371 98.2
Intimate partner violence No violence 288 76.2
Psychological 72 19
Sexual and physical 18 4.8
Family history of mental illness Yes 8 2.1
No 370 97.9