Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of medical students (N = 1266)

From: The relationship between test anxiety and emotion regulation: the mediating effect of psychological resilience

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Gender Male 446 35.2
Female 820 64.8
Grade First year 605 47.8
Second year 264 20.9
Third year 312 24.6
Fourth year 64 5.1
Fifth year 21 1.7
College Public health 280 22.1
Humanities and management 14 1.1
Clinical medicine 100 7.9
Medical technology 234 18.5
Pharmacy 638 50.4
Part-time jobs Yes 335 26.5
No 931 73.5
Members of the club Yes 1062 83.9
No 204 16.1
Academic evaluation Excellent 351 27.7
Moderate 490 38.7
Lower–moderate 241 19.0
Poor 184 14.5
Examination number Below 5 82 6.5
5 to 7 991 78.3
8 to 9 144 11.4
Above 9 49 3.9
Birthplace City 485 38.3
Rural 781 61.7
Single-child family Yes 295 23.3
No 971 76.7